Personnel Files

Question: May a teacher inspect their personnel records?

Advice: Yes. Every employee has the right to inspect their personnel records [California Education Code 44031]. The Governing Board recognizes the importance of establishing and maintaining accurate personnel files. The Superintendent/designee shall ensure that personnel files are established and maintained for all District employees and ensure confidentiality in accordance with applicable provisions of law and collective bargaining agreements [Modesto City Schools Board Policy 4112.6/4212.6/4312.6].

Disclaimer:

This website is designed to present general information to MTA members; it should not be considered legal advice. While the publisher(s) will try to keep the information timely and accurate, there are no guarantees. The information made available is subject to change without notice. The user assumes the risk of verifying any materials used or relied upon.